Author Topic: Bending some stainless for my bench top.  (Read 622 times)

Offline jabberwoki

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 697
Re: Bending some stainless for my bench top.
« Reply #15 on: March 13, 2019, 11:05:30 PM »
Have your friendly neighborhood welder weld those 2 sheet together.
Is the need enough? or does the want suffice?

Offline walrus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
Re: Bending some stainless for my bench top.
« Reply #16 on: March 14, 2019, 06:57:43 AM »
I was thinking silver solder. I could do that. Won't be as strong as welding but i think it would work

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk


Offline walrus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
Re: Bending some stainless for my bench top.
« Reply #17 on: March 14, 2019, 05:08:23 PM »
Tried some silver solder. I wasn't very successful. Think I got it too hot. The pieces warp pretty quickly once heat is put to them. Might try again but this time on back of joint.

Offline goodfellow

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1360
Re: Bending some stainless for my bench top.
« Reply #18 on: March 14, 2019, 05:14:07 PM »
Looks great!! -- well done walrus.

Offline walrus

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 175
Re: Bending some stainless for my bench top.
« Reply #19 on: March 15, 2019, 06:36:32 PM »
Cleaned bench and cleaned back of stainless.  Two tubes of silicone and the stainless is glued down.  Stacked lots of heavy crap on there to get it to stick. Said screw it on silver solder. Tomorrow I'll try to get new to me vise mounted.

Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk


Offline parttime

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Bending some stainless for my bench top.
« Reply #20 on: March 28, 2019, 06:20:38 PM »
Bending metal without a brake can be done by scoring the back with a skill saw, a metal cutting blade and a straight edge. A third of depth is about right.
 
I have a radial arm saw in my shop I use for the scoring.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2019, 06:23:00 PM by parttime »